Privacy Policy

Doteveryone is a registered charity (no 1146972) and a company (no 06960661), registered in England and Wales. We run this website (tech-transformed.org) as well as doteveryone.org.uk and its subdomains.

We use third party services to publish work, keep in touch with people and understand how we can do both of these things better.

This page was last updated on 7 June 2019. You can see previous versions on GitHub.

Privacy Information

We only collect personal data as volunteered by you in the legitimate interests of furthering our charitable objectives. You can access our websites without voluntarily disclosing any of your personal data.

We will also ask for consent for data processing where appropriate and will inform you of how we intend to manage it and what measures we will take to ensure its security.

We will not use this personal data for other purposes without asking your permission. We will not keep this information for longer than necessary. We will not use third parties to process your data without taking reasonable steps to ensure they comply with UK Data Protection legislation and EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will never sell your data to third parties.

Personal data that we collect is stored until you delete your account, which you can do by emailing hello@doteveryone.org.uk.

Visiting our Websites

We collect data from those visiting our websites to help us to understand how people are using them with the aim of achieving our charitable objectives.

Log Data

We also collect non-identifying information to help us to understand how visitors use our site, and to make improvements. Whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Like most websites, Doteveryone uses cookies to:

  • Measure how you use the site so we can make it better.
  • Remember your settings so we don’t have to keep asking you for them.

The BBC website site has a great plain English description of how cookies work.

We also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which is based on data from Google Display Advertising. We use aggregate data provided by this service (such as age, gender and interests) to better understand our website audience and adjust our communications appropriately.

If you would like to opt out of Google Demographics and Interest Reporting please change your Google settings. Alternatively, you can choose to opt out of Google Analytics altogether by downloading an opt-out browser add-on.

You can also opt out of our analytics by turning on Do Not Track in your browser. Find out how to do this for Google ChromeFirefoxInternet Explorer and Microsoft Edge.

Security

We store your information on secure servers with third-parties including Google and Airtable and take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access to or disclosure of your information. However, we can’t guarantee that we will eliminate all risk of misuse.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Newsletters

Doteveryone collects data when you subscribe to one of our newsletters. We use Mailchimp to process this data, to help us send out newsletters and to provide analytics and other services. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here. Our lawful basis for processing this data is your consent when you subscribe to the newsletter.

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we ask for and store:

  • Your name, so know how to address you
  • Your email address, so we can contact you
  • Your organisation, so we can understand where you work
  • Your preferred format for receiving emails (plain text or HTML)
  • Which newsletters you would like to receive
  • Whether you consent to receive other marketing communications from us on our work and events.

Data provided by subscribers to our mailing list is used to provide updates on our work and events. Each newsletter is sent out around once a month. We may also provide occasional updates on relevant events that we are running, if you have opted in to receiving this information. We do not sell this data to third-parties.

You can also change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us. However, data about you will still be stored in Mailchimp to ensure we don’t contact you by mistake.

You can ask us to update or delete your details by emailing us at hello@doteveryone.org.uk.

Our Social Media Accounts

We use several social media accounts to share our work. We use the analytics tools provided by these platforms, and by third parties, to understand how we can use these services better and which content people are interested in. Our social media accounts include:

Doteveryone on Twitter

Doteveryone on Medium

Doteveryone on LinkedIn

Doteveryone on Instagram

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. Previous versions of the policy are available on Github.

Your Rights

Because Doteveryone is based in the UK, you have rights over the data that we collect. You can:

  • ask for a copy of data we have collected about you
  • ask us to update that data
  • ask us to delete it
  • ask us to stop using it

If you ask for a copy of data we have about you, we will usually provide it free of charge. You can ask us to send it directly to a third party. We have to provide it in a commonly-used machine-readable format.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on hello@doteveryone.org.uk. If you need to see the information we hold about you, please get in touch. We may need to withhold such information according to UK law.

Please tell us if you have concerns about how we collect, use or share data about you. You can also raise your concerns with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

The data controller for this website is Doteveryone, a registered charity in England and Wales. Our correspondence address is: New Wing, Somerset House, Strand, London, WC2R 1LA and you can contact us by email on hello@doteveryone.org.uk

If you would like to reuse this policy for your own purposes, the details are on Github. In drafting this, we have taken inspiration from the policies of the Open Data InstituteProjects by IF and from the guidance provided by the ICO.